CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Genet Hadgu
Cost Plus Management Services Inc.
1201 Marina Village Parkway
Alameda, CA 94501

RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor ground cloth from India

Dear Ms. Hadgu:

In your letter dated June 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The sample will be retained by this office.

The submitted sample, described as a “Festival Blanket,” style 551711, is considered an outdoor ground cloth made from 100 percent cotton canvas. The round outdoor ground cloth measures approximately 6 feet in diameter and features a printed medallion design on the face, sewn-on fringe around the circumference and twill taping around the bottom edge. The intended used is as a cloth or covering to sit or lay on for the enjoyment of the outdoors, whether at picnics or for use on the lawn to relax.

In your letter you suggest the “Festival Blanket” should be classified as a blanket under subheading 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) or alternatively, as a floor covering under subheading 5702.10.9020, HTSUS. We disagree. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, HTSUS, state that blankets are "generally of thick, heavy-texture for protection against the cold." The “Festival Blanket” is not designed for protection against the cold and consequently is not a blanket for tariff purposes. Additionally, the item is not a Kelem, Schumack or Karamanie nor is it similar to one of these hand-woven rugs in which the design is woven into the floor covering as the “Festival Blanket” is made from printed canvas.

The applicable subheading for the Festival Blanket will be be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division